November 16 - 18, 2005 - Hutchinson Island, Stuart, Florida               

 



Schedule of Events
Marriott Resort, Hutchinson Island

Wednesday, November 16, 2005
8:30 – 12:00pm
Joint meeting of the Florida Greenways and Trails Council and the Florida
Communities Trust Board.
Egret Room 

Features a panel discussion on the synergy between and distinctions of the Florida Forever programs that these advisory groups help administer, and how these programs further the development of greenways and trails.  The agenda also includes a presentation on the innovative, multi-agency Atlanta Beltline Project by James Langford, Georgia's State Director of the Trust for Public Land.
 
12:30 5:30pm
Concurrent Field Trips
  • Historic and Scenic Loxahatchee River and Jonathan Dickinson State Park (sponsored by Jupiter Inlet District)
  • Peanut Island –Tropical Paradise Tour (sponsored and guided by Palm Beach County)
  • Everglades Restoration (stormwater treatment area (STA), Water Conservation Area 1, Loxahatchee Wildlife Refuge, and the Palm Beach Aggregates) (sponsored and guided by the South Florida Water Management District)
  • Unit 11/Sweetbay Natural Area
    (sponsored and guided by Palm Beach County)
  • Cultural Heritage Tour - Downtown Stuart (sponsored by Martin County, guided by The Arts Council, Inc. www.martinarts.org)
1:30 – 5:00pm
Alliance of Florida Land Trusts/ Land Trust Alliance Meeting
Flamingo Room 

6:30 8:00pm
Welcome Reception
Poolside (weather permitting) 

Join the Florida Recreation and Park Association as they host you in celebrating Florida conservation professionals' role in long and successful "partnerships for parks." Welcome by Eleanor Warmack, Executive Director of FRPA and Kathy Baughman McLeod of Baughman McLeod Consulting

Thursday, November 17, 2005
7:30 – 8:15am 
Light Breakfast
 
Exhibit Area 
8:15 10:00am 
General Session Facilitator: Fred Davis,
Plantation Ballroom 
  South Florida Water Management District

Commissioner Doug Smith, Commissioner District 1, Martin County
“Welcome to Martin County”
Commissioner Smith was elected for the term November 2000-2004 and re-elected in November 2004. Commissioner Smith received the 2003 Commissioner Leadership Award from Florida Local Environmental Resource Agencies, Inc. (FLERA) for exemplary leadership on environmental issues.

Carol Ann Wehle, Executive Director of the South Florida Water Management District
“Our changing mission in public land acquisition and management”
A frequent keynote speaker and expert panelist on Florida water law and policies, she is the first woman to hold the CEO position at any of the states five water management districts. She oversees a staff of 1,771 and a budget of $1.1 billion. The District mission is to balance and improve water quality, flood control, water supply, and natural systems for a 16-county area including restoration of the greater Everglades ecosystem.

A civil engineer, Ms. Wehle initially joined the South Florida District in 2001, following nine years of service with the St. Johns River District. She also was a Brevard County Commissioner and served five years on the Sebastian Inlet Tax District Commission. Previously, Ms. Wehle worked at Kennedy Space Center as well as for private-sector firms. She received her bachelors degree in civil engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Fran Mainella, Director, National Park Service
“Current and future challenges of land management in the face of increasing demand on natural resources”
 Appointed by President George W. Bush in 2001, Fran Mainella is the first woman to lead the National Park Service in the organization's history.
With jurisdiction over 83 million acres of park property, a budget of $2.4 billion and the challenge of accommodating more than 285 million visitors every year, Fran Mainella has experienced all aspects of conservation.

Senator Ken Pruitt, Florida Senate (R-28)
“What conservationists and land managers from all over Florida can do to help legislators lead the state in the coming years”
A true Florida native, Ken Pruitt was elected to the Florida House of Representatives in 1990. Representing most of the Treasure Coast, he has made a place for himself in legislative history as a tireless and committed leader for land and water conservation and restoration and thoughtful economic development. This is well evidenced by the success of the Committee for a Sustainable Treasure Coast, which he was instrumental in organizing. As the chairman of appropriations committees in both the House and Senate, no one knows more about funding Florida land acquisition and management.
 

10:00 – 10:30am
Break
Exhibit Area 
10:30 – 5:00pm
Concurrent Sessions (3) 
Water Resource Development
and Restoration
(Elliott Amphitheater)
Land Acquisition
(Salons III and IV)
Natural Areas Management
and Recreation
(Salons I and II)

Back to the Future: Implementing Complex Wetland Restoration on Former Agricultural Lands

Moderator:
Robert Christianson,
St. Johns River Water Management Distric
t

Presenters:

  • Wetland Reserve Program: Leonard Jordan, USDA, Natural Resource Conservation Service
  • Everglades Restoration Using Large-Scale Treatment Wetlands on Former Agricultural Lands: Gary Goforth Ph.D., Gary Goforth, Inc.
  • Allapattah Ranch restoration: Beth Kacvinsky, South Florida Water Management District
  • Matching market availability with funding opportunities: (case studies:) Robert Christianson, St. Johns River Water Management District

Florida Real Estate: Making Sense of the Current Boom (panel discussion)


Moderator:
Andy McLeod,
Trust for Public Land



Panelists:

  • Gary Mormino, Ph.D., University of South Florida
  • Stanley Geberer, Fishkind & Associates. Inc.
  • Dean Saunders, Principal in Saunders Real Estate LLC
  • Ross Hering, Palm Beach County

Just how hot is the real estate market in Florida today?
Whether torrid or tepid, does the increase in land prices represent a bubble or a trend?
Whether temporary spike or long-term pattern, what does the current boom mean for land-acquiring agencies and the public interest?

Incorporating Public Access into the Program
 


Moderator:
Dan Cotter,
South Florida Water Management District
 

Presenters:

  • Planning and managing in areas with archaeological sites: Andrea White, Florida Bureau of Archaeological Research
  • Requirements for access design into natural areas: Gary Robb, National Center on Accessibility
  • Challenges of incorporating recreation in the stormwater treatment areas: Bijaya "BJ" Kattel, Ph.D., South Florida Water Management District
  • Recreation facilities in a fire community: Carol Perfit, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
12:00 -1:30pm
Lunch
Poolside (weather permitting) 
 
Water Resource Development
and Restoration
(Elliott Amphitheater)
Land Acquisition
(Salons III and IV)
Natural Areas Management
and Recreation
(Salons I and II)
Water Resource Development Projects


Moderator:
Kim Love,
Department of Community Affairs


Presenters:
  • St. Johns River/Taylor Creek Reservoir Alternative Water Supply Project: Hal Wilkening, St. Johns River Water Management District
  • Upper Peace River Watershed
  • Stormwater parks: two for the price of one: Grant Gelhardt, Florida Communities Trust
  • Acceler8; stepping up the pace to restore America’s Everglades: Tommy Strowd, South Florida Water Management District
Evolving to Compete in Today's Volatile Market
(panel discussion)

Moderator:
Ramesh Buch,
Alachua County



Panelists:

  • Appraisal perspective: Phil Holden, S.F. Holden, Inc.
  • Private perspective: Clay Henderson, Holland & Knight LLP
  • Elected official's perspective: Commissioner Paula DeLaney, District 3, Alachua County
  • Need to change "Business-as-usual" approach to public land acquisition: John Hankinson, Jr.

Some counties are using some “ non-traditional ” methods to buy lands including land swaps, expedited closings, indemnifications, Transfer and Purchase of Development rights. Several have agreed to share their concept and the success/failure of it. The panel will be encouraged to comment on each and provide their perspective. Audience will be encouraged to share their comments and ideas.

Managing ATV Use on Public Natural Area Lands
 

Moderator:
Rick Conover,
South Florida Water Management District

Presenters:

  • Overview of statewide off highway vehicle program: Chris Reed, Division of Forestry
  • Protecting natural resources, Vernon Compton, The Nature Conservancy
  • Function of statewide off highway vehicle advisory committee: Jack Terrell, Florida Trail Riders
  • Off highway vehicle use on public lands: Jim Schmid, US Forest Service
3:00 -3:30pm
Break
Exhibit Area 
Water Resource Development
and Restoration
(Elliott Amphitheater)
Land Acquisition
(Salons III and IV)
Natural Areas Management
and Recreation
(Salons I and II)
Extreme Makeovers: Habitat Edition “Renewing, Restoring, and Revitalizing Florida’s Wetlands and Uplands"

Moderator:
Terry Demott,
Suwannee River Water Management District


Presenters:

  • 30,000-acre Mallory Swamp Restoration: Brian Kauffman, Suwannee River Water Management District
  • Lygodium control project: Steve Miller, St. Johns River Water Management District
  • Beauty and the beast: restoring scrub habitat at Weeki Wachee Springs: Mary Barnwell, Southwest Florida Water Management District
  • Using fire in habitat restoration: Keith Fisher, The Nature Conservancy
Growth Management and Innovative Opportunities to Conserve Lands: 4 Case Studies

Moderator:
Hilary Swain, Ph.D.,
Archbold Biological Station



Presenters:

  • Base Buffering; statewide project: Bruce Beard, U.S. Department of Defense and Mollie Palmer, Department of Environmental Protection
  • Wekiva Springshed Protection; regional project:   
  • Headwater of the St. Marks Protection Plan; local project: Jim Davis, Leon County
  • Rural Lands Stewardship Program: local project : Alan Reynolds, Wilson Miller, Inc.

 How state, regional and local government planning initiatives have assisted in protecting important conservation lands

Control Methods of Exotic Fauna Species



Moderator:
Mark Nelson,
Department of Environmental Protection, Jonathan Dickinson State Park

Presenters:

  • Disposable pets, unwanted giants: pythons in Everglades National Park: Skip Snow, Everglades National Park
  • Florida’s runaway exotic train: Walter Meshaka Ph.D., The State Museum of Pennsylvania
  • Economic valuation of feral hogs in Florida State Parks: Bernice Constantin, USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
  • Preliminary efforts to eradicate Gambian giant rats from Grassy Key: Larry Brashears, USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
5:15 – 6:00pm
Local Government Meeting
 
Egret Room
7:00 – 9:30pm
Dinner buffet and Entertainment by “ The Weeds ”
 
Poolside
9:30pm
Silent Auction Announcements
 
Poolside

Friday, November 18, 2005
7:30 – 8:30am
Light breakfast
Exhibit Foyer
8:30 10am
Concurrent Sessions (3)
Water Resource Development
and Restoration
(Elliott Amphitheater)
Land Acquisition
(Salons III and IV)
Natural Areas Management
and Recreation
(Salons I and II)
Kissimmee River Restoration




Moderator:
Jennifer Jorge,Ph.D.,
South Florida Water Management District


Presenters
:
  • Acquisition versus engineering solutions: Ruth Clements, South Florida Water Management District
  • Evaluation of success criteria: Lawrence Glenn, South Florida Water Management District
  • Initial responses to Phase I of the Kissimmee River Restoration: Joseph Koebel, South Florida Water Management District
  • Restoration challenges in a changing landscape: Paul Gray, Ph.D., Audubon of Florida
Green Printing: How Do We Identify What To Protect?



Moderator:
Greg Brock, Ph.D.,
Department of Environmental Protection

Presenters:

  • Mapping/identification of conservation lands: Gary Knight, Florida Natural Areas Inventory
  • Department of Environmental Protection Triage Program: Nick Campanile, Department of Environmental Protection and Stephen Clancy, Nick Miller, Inc.
  • Long range planning: Paul Zwick, Ph.D., University of Florida
     

How the use of various computer programs can assist local and state planners identify lands that need to be protected and how those programs can also assist acquisition staff identify lands to prioritize their acquisition effort.

Effective Partnerships with Volunteers to Manage Land and Provide Recreational Opportunities

Moderator:
Kent Wimmer,
Florida Trail Association


Presenters:

  • Partnering with volunteers for the Florida Trail: Michelle Mitchell, USDA Forest Service
  • Benefits and challenges of an urban volunteer stewardship program: Ginny Powell, Palm Beach County
  • Conservation volunteering with a non-profit organization: Leigh Brooks, The Nature Conservancy
  • How volunteers make a difference in state parks: Phillip Werndli, Florida State Parks
  • Equestrian trail development and maintenance: Tyler Macmillan, Northwest Florida Water Management District

10:00 -10:20am         Break – please stay for our closing session!
Exhibit Area 
   
10:20am – 11:30am
Closing Session Facilitator: Fred Davis,
Plantation Ballroom 
  South Florida Water Management District

John Hankinson, Jr.
Introduction
A licensed Florida attorney, has more than 22 years of government service in environmental policy and regulation. From 1994 to 2001 he served as the Regional Administrator for USEPAs southeastern regional office in Atlanta, Georgia, directing a staff of almost 1200 people and a budget in excess of $500 million.  Prior to his USEPA service  John served for almost ten years as Director of Planning and Acquisition for the St. Johns River Water Management District, and directed the purchase of over 200,000 acres of environmentally sensitive lands. He was a key player in the development and implementation of Florida's P2000 land acquisition program and that state's growth management approach . 

Speaker:
Henry Dean, of council to Gray-Robinson, P.A. (former Executive Director, South Florida Water Management District)
“A look at the last 30 years buying land to preserve Florida's natural and cultural resources.”

Henry Dean, a veteran water manager, served as Executive Director for
the South Florida Water Management District from July 2001 to June 2005.
Dean brought a wealth of Florida water resources experience and
expertise to the position, having served as executive director of the
St. Johns River Water Management District for 17 years. His legal
background and his proven effectiveness with the Governor's Office, the
Department of Environmental Protection and the state/federal legislative
process made him ideally suited for the many challenges facing South
Florida, including implementation of the Everglades restoration plan and
Lake Okeechobee protection efforts.

Speaker:
Florida State Representative Thad Altman, District 30
“What comes after Florida Forever, projections for the future.”

Representative Thad Altman was elected to the Florida House in a Special Election in March 2003. He presently is serving on the Natural Resources, Business Regulation, Space and Technology and the Education Appropriation Committees.

 He has sponsored and passed a number of environmentally related bills, such as the expansion of Local Options Gas Tax revenue for the use of trails and bike ways; stronger emission standards for citrus processing plants; and  the Florida Oceans License Tag.

Thad Altman also served as Brevard County Commissioner for 8 years where he led efforts to pass one of the largest local government land acquisition programs in the nation. In addition, he spearheaded local laws limiting the intensity of construction along the beaches and in coastal high hazard areas and passed a comprehensive storm water utility program.

He also served 8 years on the East Central Florida Regional Planning Council where he served as Chairman in 1992.

 

 
   
For more information contact: Doreen DiCarlo at CES
Phone: 561-799-8553 | Fax: 561-626-1404 | E-mail: ddicarlo@ces.fau.edu