Alapaha River Photograph by
© 2000 Jeff Ripple
|
|
Click here to download a printable pdf version of the program
Wednesday, November 17, 2004 |
Field trips |
|
|
(EST) |
Suwannee River Wilderness Trail
Suwannee River Water Management District (SRWMD);
(lunch on your own at Telford Hotel)
|
|
|
Coastal Dune Lakes (DEP)
|
|
|
Restoring the Sandhills, Creating Recreational Space and Land Acquisition Partnerships |
|
|
Meetings |
|
Florida Greenways & Trails Council Meeting
|
|
Florida Land Trust Alliance Meeting |
|
|
|
|
Networking Reception/Buffet at Hilton Resort |
Thursday, November 18, 2004
|
|
|
|
Light Breakfast
|
|
|
Welcome/Opening Remarks
|
|
|
Keynote Address Colleen Castille, Secretary,
Department of Environmetal Protection (DEP)
|
|
|
Restoration of Mitigation and Natural Lands -Tools and Techniques |
|
|
|
Fred Davis, South Florida Water Management District (SFWMD) Director of Land Stewardship Division |
Presenters: |
Don Ross, EarthBalance
Johnathan Weiss, Tetra TechFW
Ray Mojica, Brevard County EEL Program
Kim Love Martin County |
|
|
|
Fragmentation of the North Florida Landscape: Timber Company Divestitures, Ownership Fragmentation, New Partnerships and Implications |
|
|
Stephanie Bloyd, Governing Board Member, NWFWMD |
|
Tom Berger, St. Joe Land Company
Gary Boyd, International Paper
M. C. Davis, Owner Nokuse Plantation |
|
|
|
Break
|
|
|
Wildland-Urban Interface, Control of Exotic Infested Properties and Adjacency |
|
|
Don Schmitz, DEP,
Bureau of Invasive Plant Management
Pete Colverson, The Nature Conservancy
Manager, The Natural Areas Training Academy |
Presenters: |
James Duquesnel, DEP
Elizabeth Mizell, The Nature Conservancy
Matthew King, Palm Beach County |
|
|
|
The Role of Conservation Easement Acquisition Programs in Preserving Agricultural Landscapes
|
Moderator: |
Robert Christianson, St. Johns River Water Management District (SJRWMD) Director of Operations and Land Resources |
Presenters: |
Jimmy LeFils Landowner, Volusia County
Ed Kuester, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Denise Coleman, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service |
|
|
12:00– 1:30pm |
Lunch (included)
|
|
|
Groundcover Restoration-Challenges and Opportunities Including Donor Site Network |
|
|
Bill Cleckley, NWFWMD
Director, Division of Land Management and Acquisition |
Presenters: |
John Valenta, NWFWMD
Kay Kirkman, Jones Ecological Center
Joe Livingston, ATS Partners |
|
|
|
Timberland and Changing Market Trends
|
Moderator: |
Michael Candler, Candler Appraisal Services Inc., President |
Panel: |
Randy Chandler, Chandler and Associates
Michael Rogers, Rogers Valuation and Acquisition, Inc.
Ed Montgomery, Rayonier Timberlands
Steve Bruak, Sizemore and Sizemore |
|
|
|
Break
|
|
|
Mock Conservation Easement Trial |
|
|
William Haley, Esq., Brannon, Brown, Haley, Robinson, & Bullock, PA, President |
Panel: |
Kevin Pope, Pope Environmental Inc.
Jim Doescher, Retired Forester
Bud Vielhauer, Esq. DEP
Dykes Everett, Esq., Ward & Woodman, PA |
|
|
|
Innovations in Surveying and Mapping
|
Moderator: |
Nick Campanile, DEP, Survey and Mapping |
Presenters: |
Nick Miller Inc.
Stephen Clancy, Nick Miller Inc. |
|
|
|
Local Government Program
Moderator: Roger Clark, Lee County |
|
Roundtable discussion to identify the most pressing issues associated with the science of restoration and methods for addressing those issues. Topics may include but not be limited to development of a restoration data bank, research information center, management techniques and monitoring needs. |
Moderators: |
Fred Davis, SFWMD
Don Ross, EarthBalance |
|
|
|
Dinner and entertainment by the Rick Lollar Band at Hilton Resort
more information at
www.ricklollar.com |
Friday, November 19, 2004
|
|
|
|
Light Breakfast
|
|
|
Partnering with Local Governments |
|
|
Mark Glisson, DEP, Division of State Lands |
Roundtable: |
Jena Brooks, DEP
Howard Pardue, National Scenic Trails
Don Walters, Orange Hill Soil & Water Conservation District
David Foote, SFWMD
Kathy Baughman McLeod, Florida Communities Trust |
|
|
|
Achieving Land Management Objectives Through Conservation Easements |
Moderator: |
Fritz Musselmann, SWFWMD Land Resources Director |
Panel: |
Charles H. Houder III, SRWMD
William Cleckley, NWFWMD
Robert Christianson, SJRWMD |
|
|
|
Break |
|
|
National Defense Corridors: Partnering to Achieve Success |
Moderator: |
Eva Armstrong, Florida DEP, Director, Division of State Lands |
Panel: |
Deborah Keller, The Nature Conservancy
Gail Carmody, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Bruce Beard, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense |
|
|
|
Land Acquisition and Management Accomplishments and Partnerships - Visual Production |
Introduction: |
John H. Hankinson Jr., Consultant
|
|
|
|
Closing Remarks |
|
Program presenters and moderators are subject to change
|
|
Contact for registration information: Doreen DiCarlo at CES
Phone: 561-799-8553 | Fax: 561-626-1404 | E-mail: ddicarlo@ces.fau.edu |
|
|