ihe delft banner

CES Home / UNESCO / IHE Delft Agenda

Mary Beth Hartman
CES Conference & Outreach Coordinator
Phone:(954) 236-1203
Email: mhartman@fau.edu

2018 DRAFT AGENDA (2019 AGENDA COMING SOON)

Wednesday, May 23

Students and faculty arrive from The Netherlands.

Thursday, May 24

Introductory Lectures at the South Florida Water Management (SFWMD)

11:00 - 11:30am

Travel to SFWMD

11:30am

Students arrive at SFWMD for Security

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch at Gun Club Café (on your own)

1:00-4:00pm

Introductory Lectures in the B-1 Storch Room

  • Overview of the Central and Southern Florida Water Management System – Matahel Ansar
  • Everglades Overview  – Fred Sklar
  • Introduction to modeling at SFWMD – Akin Owosina

4:15 - 4:45pm

Travel to West Palm Beach

Friday, May 25

Lake Okeechobee & Kissimmee River and Construction Tour (Riverwoods)

8:00 - 10:30am

Travel to the Riverwoods Field Lab on the Kissimmee River

 10:30am - 2:30pm

Kissimmee River Research: Development and Evaluation of Large-scale Ecological Restoration - Lawrence Glenn & Kissimmee River Tour via Pontoon Boat – Loisa Kerwin

2:30 - 4:30pm

Travel to Lake Okeechobee (Port Mayaca Lock & Dam) 

 4:30-5:00pm

 Overview of Lake Okeechobee: Instructor – Lawrence Glenn 

5:00-6:15pm

Travel to West Palm Beach

Saturday, May 26, Sunday, May 27 & Monday, May 28 (Memorial Day) – Free Days

Tuesday, May 29

USGS Lectures in Davie – Location: Davie West, DW-107 (Lunch provided)

7:30-9:00am

Travel from West Palm Beach to the FAU Davie Campus   

9:00am-5:00pm

USGS Lectures

  • Making a Numerical Model an Effective Prediction Tool in the Everglades – Eric Swain
  • Water, Energy and Carbon Cycling in Greater Everglades – Barclay Shoemaker
  • Everglades Species Model Predictions Across Near-Term Depth Forecasts – James Beerens
  • Sensors as Proxies for Carbon, Mercury, and Nitrate in Southwest Florida - Amanda Booth
  • Alligators and Crocodiles as Indicators of Everglades Restoration, Linking Ecology and Hydrology - Laura Brandt
  • Invasive Species: Reptiles and Amphibians… Where Are We Now? – Brian J. Smith

5:00pm – 6:30pm

Return trip from Davie to West Palm Beach  

Wednesday, May 30

USGS Lectures in Davie – Location: Davie West DW-107 (Lunch provided)

8:00-9:00am

Travel from West Palm Beach to the FAU Davie Campus 

9:00am-5:00pm

USGS Lectures

  • Monitoring Freshwater Flows to the Coastal Everglades in Response to Restoration Efforts – Eric Carlson
  • Active Surface-Water Routing in Hydrologic Models of Highly Managed Urban and Wetland Environments – Jeremey Decker
  • Predictions and Projections of Future Precipitation in South Florida – Johnna Infanti
  • Near Real-Time Spatial, Hydrological, and Ecological Forecasting for Natural Resource Decision Support – Leonard Pearlstine
  • Forecasting Ecological and Hydrologic Futures for Everglades Restoration Planning – Stephanie Romanach

5:00pm – 6:30pm

Return trip from Davie to West Palm Beach 

Thursday, May 31

Morning Field trip to Green Cay Wetlands; Afternoon - Loxahatchee Impoundment Landscape Assessment (LILA)

7:50-8:50am

Travel to Green Cay Wetlands

9:00-9:45pm

Tour of Green Cay Wetlands

9:45am-10:30am

Presentations in the Green Cay Visitor Center

10:30-11:30am

Tour of PBC Southern Region Water Reclamation Facility

11:30-11:45am

Travel to Nearby Lunch Location

11:45am-1:00pm

Lunch (on your own)

1:00-1:15pm

Travel to Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge

1:15-1:30pm

Walk along swamp boardwalk and bathrooms

1:30 -4:00pm

Loxahatchee Impoundment Landscape Assessment (LILA) project visit 

A Sculpted River of Grass: Harnessing the Power of a Model - Eric Cline & Fred Sklar

LILA Map and Macrocosms Over Time

4:00pm-5:15pm

 Travel to West Palm Beach

Friday June 1

Morning Field trip to STA 1E and S-319 Pump Station & Palm Beach Aggregates; Afternoon networking poster session at SFWMD (Schedule subject to change)

8:10 - 9:00am

Travel to STA 1E & S-319 Pump Station

9:00 - 10:45am

Tour of STA 1E & S-319 Pump Station – Luis Bianchi, Delia Ivanoff & Nathan Ralph

10:45 - 11:00am

Travel to Palm Beach Aggregates

11:30am - 12:30pm

Overview & Tour: Palm Beach Aggregates, C-51 & L8 Reservoirs – Ernie Cox

12:30 - 1:00pm

Travel to the SFMWD

1:00 - 2:00pm

Lunch at Gun Club Café (on your own) 

2:00 - 4:00pm

IHE Delft Student Poster Session  - SFWMD Lobby

4:15 - 4:45pm

Return to West Palm Beach

Saturday, June 2

Everglades National Park (ENP) & Sawgrass Mills Mall

7:10 - 9:30am

Travel to Tamiami Trail Shark Valley Visitor Center

9:30am – 10:30am

Drive to View and Discuss- Modified Water Deliveries/Bridge and Road Modifications - Charles Borders, NPS 

10:30am - 12:30am

Miccosukee Indian Village – Airboat Rides & Lunch

12:30am - 1:00pm

Visit Shark Valley Visitor Center 

11:00pm – 2:00pm

 Guided walk with ENP Interpretive Ranger  

2:00 – 3:15pm

Travel to Sawgrass Mills Mall

2:30pm – 5:30pm

Shopping at Sawgrass Mills Mall

5:30 – 6:30pm

Travel to West Palm Beach  

Sunday, June 3 – Free day

Monday, June 4

City of Ft. Lauderdale Sea Level Rise Tour


10:15 - 11:45am

Travel to Ft. Lauderdale (brown bag lunch at FAU) 

12:00-3:00pm

Presentation at City Hall: The Challenges to Building a Resilient Community, Followed by multiple site visits- Nancy Gassman 

3:00-5:00pm 

Local attractions in Downtown Fort Lauderdale

5:00-6:30pm

Return to West Palm Beach 

Tuesday, June 5

Morning Lectures at SFWMD; Afternoon hands-on tour & job shadowing/mentoring; Lunch at Gun Club Café (on your own) 

8:15 - 8:45am

Travel to SFWMD

 9:00 - 4:30pm

Lectures in the Storch Room & EOC

  • Managing Complexity: Applying the Right Model for the Task - Walter Wilcox
  • CFD Modeling of structures - Matahel Ansar
  • Inverse Modeling and its applications - Alaa Ali
  • Parameter Estimation using PEST - Dave Welter

  •  

    GIS/Remote Sensing at SFWMD - Rick Householder
  • Tours of Control Room, Job Shadowing, Research Exchange - Paul Linton/Matahel Ansar
4:45 - 5:15pm

Travel to West Palm Beach

Wednesday, June 6

Morning Lectures, Afternoon Water Management Exercise & Closing Ceremonies at SFMWD  

8:15 - 8:45am

Travel to SFWMD

 9:00 - 3:00pm
Lectures in the B-1 Storch Room & EMD Training Room
  • Operational Planning - Jenifer Barnes & Cal Neidrauer
  • Lake Okeechobee/Watershed Modeling - Joyce Zhang
  • Lake/Wetland Hydrodynamic Modeling - Joyce Zhang
  • Water Management Exercise - 

  • Are you smarter than a water manager? – Cal Neidrauer
3:00 - 4:00pm 

Closing Ceremony w/Certificates in the B1 Storch Room 

4:30 - 5:30pm

Travel to West Palm Beach

 

Thursday, June 7

Debriefing and Depart for trip home 



 Last Modified 2/1/19