Recommendations for Everglades Restoration

under a Future Climate Scenario

USGS, CES, Florida Sea Grant Sponsored Meeting
April 28 & 29, 2014
Florida Atlantic University Boca Campus

GROUPS


Session A: Management framework for landscape systems - Leaders - Martha Nungesser , Senior Environmental Scientist, South FL Water Management District; Leonard Pearlstine, Landscape Ecologist, National Park Service

  • Jenifer Barnes, Senior Hydrologic Modeler, South FL Water Management District
  • Jay Choi, Hydrogeologist, US Geological Survey
  • Tom Dreschel, Section Leader Watershed Mgmt., South FL Water Management District
  • Andy Loschiavo , Biologist, US Army Corps of Engineers
  • Frank Marshall, President, Cetacean Logic Foundation, Inc.
  • Barbara Powell , Natural Resources Specialist, Broward County
  • Erik Stabenau, Oceanographer, Everglades National Park
  • Mike Zygnerski, Natural Resources Specialist, Broward County
  • Kevin Kotun, Chief, Physical Resources Branch, Everglades National Park
  • Group Recorder: Donna Selch & Anupama John

Session B: Shifts and challenges to vegetative communities - Leaders - John Volin , Professor of Ecology, University of Connecticut; Arnold Van der Valk, Professor of Ecology, Iowa State University

  • Brian Benscoter, Professor of Biological Sciences, Florida Atlantic University
  • Scott Markwith, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Geosciences, Florida Atlantic University
  • Amartya Saha, Associate Scientist, Global Water for Sustainability Program, Florida International University
  • Steve Traxler, Senior Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Craig Grossenbacher, Chief, DERM's Natural Resources Planning Section, Miami-Dade County
  • Barry Rosen, Biologist, US Geological Survey
  • Mike Ross, Professor, Department of Earth and Environment, Florida International University
  • Tiffany Troxler, Wetlands Ecosystems Research Lab, Florida International University
  • Lynn Wingard, Research Scientist, US Geological Survey
  • Christa Zweig, Marsh Ecology Research Group, South FL Water Management District
  • Group Recorder: Alana Edwards & Amirmasoud Hamedi

Session C: Managing Wildlife for Sustainability in Changing Climate - Leaders - Joel Trexler , Professor of Biological Sciences, Florida International University; Kristen Hart, Research Ecologist, US Geological Survey

  • James Beerens, Research Associate, Center for Spatial Analysis, Fish & Wildlife Research Institute
  • Laura Brandt, Wildlife Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Frank Mazzotti, Fort Lauderdale Research & Education Center, University of FL
  • Sylvia Pelizza, Refuge Manager , Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
  • Stephanie Romanach, Research Ecologist, US Geological Survey
  • Group Recorder: Serena Hoermann

Session D: Managing Water Quality and Quantity in the Northern Everglades- Leader - Karl Havens , Director, Florida Sea Grant, University of FL

  • Lesley Bertolotti, Scientist, South FL Water Management District
  • Julian DiGialleonardo , Principal Research Scientist, Applied Coastal & Environmental Services, Battelle
  • Susan Gray, Chief Environmental Scientist, South FL Water Management District
  • Temperince Morgan, Director, Policy and Coordination, South FL Water Management District
  • Keith Rizzardi, Chair at Marine Fisheries Advisory Committee, St. Thomas University

  • Walter Rosenbaum, Director Emeritus and Professor, Bob Graham Center for Public Service, University of Florida
  • Ray Scott, Water Resources Advisory Committee Liaison, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
  • Group Recorder: Andrew Kamerosky

Session E: Managing the Everglades by Influencing Biogeochemical Processes - Leaders - Dave Rudnick , Regional Coordinator, Everglades National Park: Sue Newman, Senior Scientific Section Lead, South FL Water Management District

  • Nick Aumen, Regional Science Advisor-South Florida, US Geological Survey
  • Joffre Castro, Environmental Engineer, National Park Service
  • Carlos Coronado, Lead Environmental Scientist, South FL Water Management District
  • Steve Davis, Wetland Ecologist, Everglades Foundation
  • Scot Hagerthey, Ecologist, National Center for Environmental Assessment, Environmental Protection Agency
  • Mingshun Jiang, Associate Research Professor Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute, Florida Atlantic University
  • John Kominoski, Faculty, Dept. of Biological Sciences, Florida International University
  • Bill Orem, Geochemist, US Geological Survey
  • Todd Osborne, Professor of Biogeochemistry, University of FL
  • Rene Price, Associate Professor in Earth & Environment, Florida International University
  • Ramesh Reddy, Professor of Biogeochemistry, University of FL
  • Colin J. Saunders, Senior Environmental Scientist, South FL Water Management District
  • Len Scinto, Freshwater Biogeochemistry Laboratory, Florida International University
  • Fred Sklar, Chief Scientist, South FL Water Management District
  • Tom Smith, Research Ecologist, US Geological Survey
  • Group Recorder: Hilary Flower

Session F: Water Management Response to Hydrology and Sea Level Rise - Leaders - Glenn Landers , Climate Change Technical Specialist, US Army Corps of Engineers; Jayantha Obeysekera, Department Director, South Florida Water Management District

  • Omar Abdul Aziz, Professor of Engineering, FL International University
  • Ricardo Alverez, Principal Consultant, Vulnerability Assessment & Mitigation
  • Eric Bush, Chief, Planning and Policy Division, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers
  • Vic Engel, Branch Chief, Southeast Ecological Science Center, US Geological Survey
  • Hector Fuentes, Professor, Florida International University
  • Bob Johnson, Director, South Florida Natural Resources Center
  • Jennifer Jurado, Director, Natural Resources Planning & Management Division, Broward County
  • Garth Redfield, Chief Scientist, Water Quality Bureau, South FL Water Management District
  • Tommy Strowd, Director of Operations and Maintenance, Lake Worth Drainage District
  • Eric Swain, Research Hydrologist, FL Water Science Center, US Geological Survey 
  • Virginia Walsh, Water and Sewer Department, Miami-Dade County
  • Russ Weeks, Engineer, US Army Corp of Engineers
  • Tom Van Lent, Director of Science & Policy, Everglades Foundation
  • Group Recorder: Nicole Hernandez Hammer & Yonas Habtemichael

Session G: Management Considerations for Coastal Systems - Leaders - Marguerite Koch-Rose , Botanist, Florida Atlantic University; Leonard Berry, Director, CES, Florida Atlantic University

  • Joan Browder, Unit Leader, Protected Species & Biodiversity Branch, Nat'l Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration

  • Billy Causey, Regional Director, NOAA's Office of National Marine Sanctuaries 

  • Robert Glazer, Associate  Research Scientist, FL Fish & Wildlife Commission

  • Karen Johnson-Young, Project/Program Manager, Energy & Environment, Battelle

  • Chris Kelble, Principal Investigator, Nat'l Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration

  • Diego Lirman, Associate Professor, Marine Biology & Fisheries, University of Miami

  • Jerry Lorenz, Director of Research, Audubon of Florida

  • Chris Madden, Project Collaborator Florida Everglades Long Term Ecological Research, South FL Water Management District

  • Peter Ortner, Research Professor & Director of CIMAS, University of Miami

  • Joe Serafy, Research Fishery Biologist, NOAA/NMFS/SEFS

  • Group Recorders:  Hannah Cooper & Rebecca Dougherty

 
 
 Last Modified 11/8/16